Archive | Babylonians RSS feed for this section

I Blame Babylonians.

1 Jan

Weird, right?

Basically, I blame Babylonians because it is their fault we have New Year’s Resolutions. I’d boo them, but really, I have a lot of things I need to do this year and I need some kind of accountability when I don’t do them. Maybe a blog post about my resolutions will work? Maybe not? Who knows?

How about all of you start hasseling me when I don’t get shit done? Does that work?

new years resolution art print

My way of remembering year round... post them!

So, here it is, my resolutions. In no particular order, of course…

1. Organize my life!

Why is this so damn hard for me? This resolution spans so many things… my home, my office, my home office, my kids, my music collection, my husband, etc. They all need some kind of organization. I say this is the year. I hope.

2. Stop being lazy!

This honestly has nothing to do with working out. I actually do that on a semi-regular basis already (yay me!). This is me, coming home, sitting on the couch and never moving after that, except to go to the bed of course. My resolution is to MOVE! I figure I’ll start slow, keep moving until about 7 p.m., then 7:30 p.m., then 8 p.m. I mean, if I’m gonna get resolution #1 done, I MUST do resolution #2.

3. Kick your business in gear!

Ready for this overall life goal… be self-employed in 5 years. Did I just blow your mind? My little at home design business is just the tip of the iceberg. I think I can make ┬áit sustain, but not without a time investment. Which means I need to #1 organize myself and #2 stop being lazy. See a pattern here? I NEED to hit this life goal. Bad. So this resolution is a start.

4. Give Back More!

I feel like I have been so blessed. I mean, I am by no means rich. At all. But I want to at least start small and start giving back more to causes that deserve it. Luckily, I have a group of friends that agree with this resolution and we are all gonna band our small contributions together to make one large once a month. I may actually feel like those teeny tiny bits I can give will make a difference. But more importantly, I want to teach my son to do this now. To start a culture of giving back in my house. That means putting in some volunteer hours. Eep! But if I stop being lazy (see, all relates back) I know we can find the time.

5. Blame People More Often!

I started this blog with all these amazing ideas, and then I just didn’t post like I thought I would. Well, that’s gonna change this year. WordPress is starting a “Blog a Day” and “Blog a Week” campaign. I think the once a day bit is too extreme for me (I’ve done the once a day thing on my other blog before. It blows). But once a week, I think that might be a bit more manageable! So I am IN! I can do this! I can blame people more often! What a fantastic resolution!

I honestly have a couple more resolutions, but really, they are the same every year. Work out more often then I already do, play more often, love and care for all my relationships more, cause let’s face it? We all need to do these more then we do. And each year we realize we didn’t do them enough.

Stupid Babylonians. Making me realize I’m not doing enough and I could always do more. Making me resolve to be a better person and have a better life.

I blame Babylonians.